Tuesday, May 08, 2007
[…] In doing something like this, there could be coordination among collaborators for publicity, as well as in choosing the target works, analysing the grounds for the licenses, and fashioning remedies.

Another campaign idea worth mentioning is to develop a theory of compulsory licenses for resource poor communities, that would legalize non-voluntary copying of works, in return for reasonable (for that community) remuneration.

US compulsory licensing under 28 USC 1498. Patent and copyright cases

by James Packard Love
Any employee of the United States government, or any "contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government," can use any copyright under 28 USC 1498. The copyright owner cannot enjoin these persons from using the copyrighted works. They can only ask for compensation. This is the relevant section: